Find Product
Select Page

UK HGV Insurance Quotes

Compare HGV Insurance

Compare tailored HGV insurance quotes for UK haulage and logistics operations. Cover for vehicles and tailers from 3.5T to 44T

Specialist HGV Quote Form
Access 10+ Specialist HGV Providers
HGV Cover 3.5 Tonne - 44 Tonne

Why Compare HGV Insurance?

  • Compare HGV, truck, haulage and own-goods insurance options
  • Suitable for tippers, curtainsiders, artics and rigid vehicles
  • Rated 4.8/5, 97% recommend us
Select your HGV weight
Please select your HGV weight to continue
FCA Regulated
No Obligation Quotes
Secure & GDPR Compliant
Rated 4.8/5
England, Scotland & Wales
Definition

What is HGV insurance?

HGV insurance is a specialist commercial motor policy covering heavy goods vehicles over 3.5 tonnes used for the transport of goods. Cover combines road risks, goods in transit, public liability and operator licence compliance into one underwriting picture. Standard van or commercial vehicle insurance does not cover HGV operations, and driving an HGV without the correct policy is uninsured driving under the Road Traffic Act 1988 plus a serious O-licence compliance breach.

HGV insurance is one of the most heavily underwritten motor sectors in the UK because the work involves higher-value vehicles, larger third party exposure, regulated operator licence compliance, and goods carried with significant claim exposure. Underwriters rate the policy on the operator, the fleet profile, the haulage type and the compliance record together rather than on the vehicle in isolation.

Policies typically split between two structural choices. Haulage insurance covers operators carrying third-party goods for payment, with goods in transit, public liability and trailer cover priced into the policy. Own goods HGV insurance covers businesses transporting their own products or equipment as part of their trading activity. The two are priced differently because the underlying risk profiles differ.

Brokers on our panel underwrite HGV operators every day. They understand the difference between rigid and articulated vehicles, the O-licence framework, refrigerated and ADR specialist work, new venture haulage businesses and established fleet operators, and they price the policy against the genuine operational profile rather than treating every transport business the same way.

Why operators choose specialist cover

  • Rigid, articulated and 7.5 tonne cover
  • Haulage and own goods structures
  • Goods in transit and trailer cover
  • New venture and owner-driver options
  • Fleet cover from two vehicles upwards
  • European, refrigerated and ADR specialist
  • O-licence compliance experience
Compare HGV Quotes

How HGV insurance works

01

Tell us about your operation

Fleet size, vehicle types, haulage activity, radius of operation, O-licence type and driver schedule. Accurate declarations mean cleaner quotes back from the underwriting panel.

02

Compare specialist HGV quotes

Your details go to brokers who underwrite HGV business daily. They price haulage, own goods, goods in transit and compliance cover against your specific operational profile.

03

Choose your cover and start operating

Pick the policy structure that fits your operation. Haulage for third-party goods, own goods for transporting your own products, fleet cover for two or more vehicles.

Cover Options

What does HGV insurance cover?

HGV insurance combines the road risks foundation with the transport-specific cover lines that distinguish haulage from standard commercial motor business. Exactly what is included depends on whether the policy is built around third-party haulage, own goods transport, or a specialist operation such as refrigerated or ADR work.

A single 7.5 tonne owner-driver sits in a very different cover bracket to an articulated fleet operator running European haulage. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see which cover lines apply to your fleet, operating radius and haulage type.

All policies are arranged through FCA-regulated UK insurance brokers on the MyMoneyComparison.com panel.

Road risks for the HGV itself

Third party, third party fire and theft, or comprehensive cover on the tractor unit, rigid HGV or 7.5 tonne vehicle. Comprehensive is the standard structure for most operators given the values involved.

Goods in transit cover

Cover for the cargo being carried, sized to the declared sum insured per vehicle and per load. Essential for haulage operators and often required by contract. Includes theft, fire, accidental damage and loading risk.

Trailer and attached equipment

Owned, hired or leased trailers covered for accidental damage, theft and fire. Critical for articulated operators and for any operator hiring trailers under contract terms that pass damage liability to the haulier.

Public and employers liability

Public liability for injury or damage to third parties during loading, unloading and delivery work. Employers liability is a legal requirement under the 1969 Act if you employ drivers, yard staff or workshop technicians.

Breakdown recovery and European cover

HGV breakdown recovery sized to the vehicle weight and load. European cover extends the policy to cross-border haulage with green card requirements, customs documentation support and recovery into mainland Europe.

Specialist cover lines and add-ons

Refrigeration breakdown for cold chain operators, ADR endorsement for dangerous goods, misfuelling protection, tachograph equipment cover, replacement vehicle, personal accident and legal expenses available as priced extensions.

Exclusions

What HGV insurance does not cover

An HGV policy is built around the declared haulage type, the radius of operation, the goods carried, the drivers covered and the operator licence held. Step outside any of those declared parameters and the cover stops responding. Knowing where the policy ends matters as much as knowing what it includes, particularly when O-licence compliance is part of the underwriting picture.

Goods outside the declared haulage type

Carrying hazardous goods, refrigerated cargo or high-value loads on a general haulage policy voids cover for that load. ADR, refrigerated and high-value cargo all need declared endorsements rather than assumed extensions.

Operating without a valid O-licence

HGV operations require a valid operator licence with the correct classification (Standard National, Standard International or Restricted). Operating without one, or after revocation, invalidates the policy and triggers DVSA enforcement.

Drivers outside licence and CPC scope

HGV drivers must hold the correct vehicle category licence (C1, C, C+E), a valid Driver CPC qualification and a current digital tachograph card. Any of these expired, suspended or missing voids cover for that journey.

Overloading and unsecured loads

Vehicles exceeding the declared weight limit, axle weights or maximum gross train weight, and loads not secured to industry standards, are excluded. Loading offences are DVSA enforced and routinely cited in declined claims.

Operating outside the declared radius

Policies are priced on a declared radius of operation, typically local, regional, national or European. Routine work outside that radius without the policy updated is treated as undeclared risk and can be declined.

Tachograph and hours of work breaches

Incidents occurring during a tachograph breach, including driving over permitted hours or with manipulated records, can be excluded from cover. Insurers routinely request tachograph downloads at claim stage for verification.

Exclusions vary by insurer, so check the policy wording carefully on declared haulage type, operating radius, drivers, goods and O-licence scope before buying. For a deeper look at compliance, see our haulage insurance guide.

Cover Types

Types of HGV insurance

HGV policies are structured around what the vehicle carries, who owns the goods, and the operational profile. A single owner-driver hauling third-party loads has different cover requirements to a fleet operator carrying their own products or a refrigerated specialist running cold-chain work. Picking the right product starts with matching the policy to the operation.

Haulage insurance

For operators carrying third-party goods for payment. The core haulage product with goods in transit, public liability and trailer cover priced into the policy alongside road risks.

Compare haulage cover

Own goods HGV insurance

For businesses transporting their own products or equipment between sites. Priced differently to haulage because the operator owns the cargo, with no third-party transit liability built in.

Own goods cover

HGV fleet insurance

For operators running two or more HGVs under a single policy. One renewal, one schedule, central claims handling and fleet telematics options. Available for mixed fleets including cars, vans and HGVs.

Fleet cover

New venture HGV insurance

For haulage businesses in their first year of trading with no claims history. Specialist underwriters accept new ventures with the right driver experience, O-licence and operational plan in place.

New venture cover

Tipper insurance

For construction haulage, aggregate transport and waste management operators. Specialist cover accounting for site-based risk, off-road operation and the cargo profiles construction work involves.

Tipper cover

Refrigerated vehicle insurance

For cold chain operators transporting temperature-sensitive cargo. Includes refrigeration breakdown cover and the higher goods-in-transit sums insured cold-chain work requires.

Refrigerated cover

Different operational types carry different underwriting profiles, which is why specialist brokers price each one properly. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see how your fleet, haulage type and operating radius are rated.

Operator Licence & Compliance

Operator licence and compliance, explained properly

HGV insurance and operator licence compliance are tightly interlinked. Cover responds against a valid licence held by a qualified operator with documented compliance, and underwriters increasingly request evidence of the operator licence type, financial standing and driver qualifications at quote stage. Getting compliance right is now part of getting the insurance right.

Operator licence compliance directly affects insurance acceptance and claims

Any operator using vehicles over 3.5 tonnes for hire and reward or own goods carriage above declared limits requires an O-licence from the Traffic Commissioner. The licence covers the operator, not the vehicle. Operating without one, or after revocation, is a criminal offence under the Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) Act 1995 and voids HGV insurance for that journey.

The three operator licence types and what each covers

The Traffic Commissioner issues three categories of operator licence, each with its own scope and financial standing requirement. Insurers rate the policy partly against the licence type because it defines the operational scope the cover is responding to.

Operator licence types and core differences

Driver CPC, tachograph compliance and DVSA roadside checks

Operating an HGV legally requires more than the right licence. Every HGV driver must hold a valid Driver CPC (Certificate of Professional Competence), completed via 35 hours of periodic training every five years. Without a current CPC, the driver cannot lawfully drive an HGV for hire and reward, and insurance does not respond to incidents during non-compliant journeys.

Tachograph rules under EU and UK retained law set strict limits on driving time, daily rest and weekly rest. Drivers must use a digital tachograph card on each journey, with downloads kept by the operator for 12 months. Tachograph manipulation, missing data or excessive driving hours are routinely cited by insurers when reviewing claims, and the DVSA can issue immediate prohibitions for serious breaches.

DVSA roadside enforcement is now intelligence-led, using ANPR and operator compliance risk score (OCRS) data to target high-risk operators. Enforcement officers check the vehicle, the driver, the tachograph and the operator licence at the same time. A failed roadside inspection has direct consequences for both the O-licence and the next insurance renewal.

Maintenance obligations and why compliance directly affects premiums

Every operator licence holder is required to maintain vehicles to a roadworthy standard, with documented maintenance intervals (commonly four to six weeks for HGVs), driver walk-around defect checks before every journey, and a recorded preventative maintenance inspection programme. Failure to maintain creates immediate O-licence risk and, equally, is a key factor insurers look at when pricing the policy.

Insurers increasingly request evidence of compliance at quote and renewal stage: O-licence number, maintenance contract details, transport manager CPC qualification, and the operator's OCRS score where available. Operators with green OCRS scores (low risk) routinely access better terms than amber or red operators on otherwise identical fleet profiles.

The simple rule: compliance and insurance reinforce each other. A well-managed O-licence brings cheaper insurance, fewer DVSA stops, fewer prohibitions and fewer declined claims. A poorly managed licence brings the opposite. See our haulage insurance guide for how the compliance picture shapes the underwriting decision.

O-licence compliance is no longer an administrative exercise separate from insurance. It is part of how insurers underwrite the risk. Compare HGV insurance quotes through a specialist panel that understands operator licence compliance.

Pricing Factors

Why HGV insurance pricing varies massively between operators

HGV premiums vary more widely than any other commercial motor sector. A single 7.5 tonne owner-driver with five clean years and a local radius operates a fundamentally different risk to a national haulage fleet running ADR loads to mainland Europe. Knowing which levers move the price helps you ask the right questions before you buy.

Expert tip

Get your operator compliance documentation organised before you quote, not after. Insurers now rate HGV business on the operator compliance picture as much as on the vehicle itself. A valid O-licence, current transport manager CPC, recent maintenance records, a green OCRS score and clean tachograph downloads materially improve the terms available across the specialist panel. Operators who arrive at quote stage with this picture ready routinely beat operators who do not by 10 to 20 percent on premium.

— MMC HGV Insurance Specialists, FCA-authorised (reg. 916241)

Vehicle weight and type

A 7.5 tonne rigid, an 18 tonne curtainsider and an articulated tractor unit all rate differently. Vehicle weight class, body type and replacement value are core inputs to the underwriting decision.

Haulage type and goods carried

General haulage, refrigerated, ADR, high-value cargo and tipper work all price separately. The specific goods declared determine which insurers will quote, and at what rate.

O-licence status and OCRS score

Standard National, Standard International or Restricted licence, transport manager CPC, financial standing evidence and the DVSA operator compliance risk score all feed directly into rating.

Driver age, CPC and claims history

HGV drivers under 25 attract significant loadings. Years of HGV experience, current Driver CPC, motor convictions and previous trade claims all shape the premium across every age band.

Radius of operation and mileage

Local, regional, national or European operation prices differently. European cross-border haulage carries the highest rates given border-related claims complexity and higher annual mileage.

Security, telematics and overnight parking

Thatcham-approved trackers, fleet telematics, secure depot parking and camera systems all reduce premiums materially. Discounts of 15 to 25 percent on baseline rates are common.

Every HGV operator is rated on its own compliance, fleet and operational profile. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see how your fleet, haulage type and compliance picture shape the premium across our specialist broker panel.

Cover Levels

Choose your HGV cover level

HGV insurance is typically structured at three cover levels. Which one fits depends on the vehicle value, the goods carried and the operational risk profile. Given the replacement cost of HGV tractor units and cargo, the vast majority of UK operators sit on comprehensive cover with goods in transit and liability added in.

Essential

Third party only

The legal minimum required to operate an HGV on UK roads. Covers third party injury and property damage only. No cover for the HGV itself, the trailer, or the goods being carried. Rarely the right choice for any commercial operator.

  • Third party injury liability
  • Third party property damage
  • Damage to your HGV
  • Fire or theft of vehicle
  • Goods in transit
Mid-tier

Third party, fire & theft

Adds cover for fire and theft of the HGV itself to the third party foundation. Still no cover for accidental damage to your own vehicle. Suits older lower-value HGVs where the comprehensive premium is hard to justify against replacement cost.

  • Everything in Third Party Only
  • Fire damage to your HGV
  • Theft of vehicle
  • Accidental damage to your HGV
  • Goods in transit
Cover feature Third Party TPFT Comprehensive
Third party injury and property
Fire damage to your HGV
Theft of vehicle
Accidental damage to your HGV
Goods in transit cover
Trailer cover
Public and employers liability
Breakdown and recovery
European cover
Specialist add-ons (ADR, refrigeration)

Package contents and optional extras vary between insurers. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see what each level includes for your specific fleet, haulage type and operating radius.

Pricing Snapshot

How much does HGV insurance cost in the UK?

HGV premiums vary more widely than almost any other commercial motor product because the operator picture itself varies so widely. The figures below are indicative annual averages drawn from current UK underwriting data, showing where typical comprehensive cover sits for the most common HGV operator profiles.

7.5 tonne owner-drivers with established trading history typically pay between £1,800 and £3,500 a year for comprehensive cover. Single rigid or articulated HGVs on established haulage operations sit between £3,000 and £6,500. New venture haulage operators, ADR and refrigerated specialists, and small fleets typically range from £5,000 to £12,000+ per vehicle. Larger fleets, European cross-border work and prestige cargo operators require bespoke underwriting outside published ranges.

7.5 tonne owner-driver

Light HGV established operator

£1,800–£3,500

indicative annual average, comprehensive

Single 7.5 tonne rigid HGV owner-driver with two or more years of haulage experience, local or regional radius, clean licence and Standard National O-licence. Typical first step on the HGV insurance ladder.

Price moves with
  • Driver years of HGV experience
  • Goods carried and radius
  • Overnight parking and OCRS score
Established rigid or artic

Single rigid or articulated HGV

£3,000–£6,500

indicative annual average, comprehensive

Single 18 tonne rigid HGV or articulated tractor unit with goods in transit and trailer cover. Established operator with Standard National O-licence, regional or national radius, and a clean claims history.

Price moves with
  • Vehicle weight and replacement value
  • Goods in transit sum insured
  • Operating radius and mileage
New venture, fleet or specialist

New venture, ADR or refrigerated

£5,000–£12,000+

indicative annual average per vehicle

New venture haulage operators in their first year, ADR dangerous goods specialists, refrigerated cold chain operators, and small fleets of two to five HGVs. Premiums scale with goods value, compliance picture and operational radius.

Price moves with
  • Trading years and claims history
  • Specialist cargo or ADR endorsement
  • Fleet size and any-driver structure
What's included in these figures

Ranges shown are indicative annual averages on a comprehensive policy with a clean main driver licence, current Driver CPC and an active Standard National operator licence. Insurance Premium Tax is included. New venture haulage operators routinely sit at the top end of the published ranges because of the lack of claims history. European cross-border operators, ADR dangerous goods specialists, fleet operators of six vehicles or more, and prestige or high-value cargo work typically require broker referral and bespoke underwriting. Goods in transit, public liability, breakdown and European cover may be priced separately on top of the base premium.

Important: The figures on this page are indicative annual averages drawn from current UK market data and specialist HGV broker sources. They are illustrative only and do not constitute a quotation or offer of insurance. Actual premiums vary significantly by individual circumstances, vehicle type, operator licence status, haulage type, postcode, claims history and insurer. Always compare multiple quotes before purchasing. MyMoneyComparison.com Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FCA registration number 916241.

Premiums are individually quoted. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see what your specific fleet, haulage type and compliance picture prices at across the MyMoneyComparison.com broker panel.

Claims Outcomes

When HGV claims get paid, and when they get declined

Most HGV claims get paid. The ones that get declined or reduced almost always come back to the same handful of issues: a compliance breach at the time of the incident, a cover line not taken at quote stage, or an operational activity outside the declared schedule. The difference between a paid claim and a declined one on HGV business is usually decided long before any incident happens.

Scenario When the claim is paid When the claim is declined
Road traffic accident with damage to cargo Paid Comprehensive cover with goods in transit at the right sum insured, driver named on the schedule with valid CPC, and the cargo declared on the policy. Declined Goods in transit not selected at quote, cargo value exceeds declared GIT sum insured, or cargo type outside the declared goods description.
Theft of cargo from yard or depot overnight Paid Goods in transit cover extends to overnight storage at the declared depot, security conditions on the schedule met, and the cargo value within the GIT sum insured. Declined Vehicle parked at an undeclared overnight location, schedule security conditions not met, or cargo left in an unsecured trailer against the policy wording.
Accident or breakdown on European haulage Paid European cover endorsed on the schedule, Standard International O-licence held, green card and customs documentation in order, and the journey within declared radius. Declined European cover not on the policy, Standard National O-licence only held, or the journey carried out without the correct cross-border documentation.
Incident with driver mid-shift Paid Driver named on the schedule, holding current vehicle category licence, valid Driver CPC, and a working digital tachograph card with compliant downloads. Declined Driver CPC expired at the time of incident, tachograph hours exceeded, manipulated tachograph records, or driver not declared at quote stage.
Tipper roll-over on a construction site Paid Tipper insurance with off-road or construction site cover endorsed, vehicle within weight and axle limits, and site activity declared on the policy. Declined Standard haulage policy without tipper or construction endorsement, vehicle overloaded against declared limits, or site activity excluded from the schedule.
Incident while carrying dangerous goods Paid ADR endorsement on the policy, driver holding current ADR vocational qualification, cargo securely loaded and within declared hazardous goods classes. Declined ADR not endorsed on the policy, driver without current ADR qualification, or hazardous goods classes outside the declared cover scope.
The pattern

Declined HGV claims almost always trace back to one of three things: a compliance breach at the time of incident (CPC, tachograph, O-licence, loading), an operational activity outside the declared schedule (cargo, radius, vehicle type), or a cover line not selected at quote stage. Insurers routinely request tachograph downloads, O-licence verification, CPC records and load manifests at claim stage to verify compliance was in order.

Specialist HGV brokers price these scenarios into your cover from the start. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see what is included as standard and what needs to be endorsed for your specific operation.

Before You Quote

How to prepare for an HGV insurance quote

A specialist broker can price your HGV operation properly when the underwriting picture is accurate from the start. Ten minutes of preparation gathering compliance documentation and fleet details before you fill in the form means cleaner quotes, fewer follow-up calls, and significantly better terms across the panel.

Gather operator licence and compliance documents

Insurers rate HGV business on operator compliance as much as on the vehicle. Have your documentation ready.

  • O-licence number and classification
  • Transport manager CPC qualification
  • OCRS compliance score (if known)
  • Maintenance contract and intervals

Know your fleet and operational profile

Underwriters price against the actual operation, not a generic haulage template.

  • Vehicle list, weights and replacement values
  • Haulage type, goods carried and GIT value
  • Operating radius and annual mileage
  • Driver schedule, CPC and claims history

Compare and speak to a specialist

Submit once, get matched with brokers who underwrite HGV business daily.

  • Quotes from FCA-regulated specialist brokers
  • Haulage, own goods, fleet and new venture
  • Goods in transit, trailer and European
  • One form, multiple tailored haulage quotes
Industry Specialisms

HGV insurance for different industries

HGV operations vary significantly by industry. A construction tipper operates a very different risk profile to a refrigerated food distribution fleet or a hazardous fuel tanker. Open any section below to see how cover sits for the eight industry types UK haulage operators ask about most often.

Construction and aggregate haulage

Construction haulage operators run tippers, grab lorries and aggregate transporters between quarries, building sites and waste facilities. The risk profile combines on-road exposure with significant off-road and site work, where roll-overs, overhead clearance issues and damage to site infrastructure are common claim types.

Cover needs construction site endorsement, off-road operation on the schedule, and weight limits aligned to the actual vehicle and cargo combination. See our tipper insurance page for cover specifics, or compare quotes through specialist brokers who price construction haulage daily.

Food distribution and refrigerated haulage

Food distribution operators carry temperature-sensitive cargo where a refrigeration breakdown can write off the entire load within hours. The policy needs refrigeration breakdown cover, goods in transit sized to the cargo value, and contamination cover where the food chain integrity is at stake.

Cold-chain integrity is also a contractual requirement from most food retailers. Cover should include temperature monitoring records as part of the claims process. See our refrigerated vehicle insurance guide for cover specifics.

Waste management and skip haulage

Waste haulage operators move skip lorries, RoRo containers and bin lifters between commercial premises, transfer stations and landfill sites. The work involves repeated lifting and loading operations, frequent reversing in tight commercial yards, and a higher rate of incident frequency than general haulage.

Cover needs to declare waste haulage specifically, with environmental impairment liability often a sensible addition given the operating environment. Public liability sums insured should reflect the urban operating profile and frequent customer site visits.

Pallet networks and palletised distribution

Pallet network operators (Pall-Ex, Palletways, Fortec, UPN, Palletline and similar) carry mixed-customer palletised cargo to and from regional hub sortation centres. The work involves consolidated deliveries with multiple consignors and consignees per load, which makes goods in transit cover and chain-of-custody documentation critical.

Pallet network membership often requires minimum GIT sums insured (typically £100,000 to £250,000) and specific contractual liability cover. Specialist brokers price pallet network business against the network requirements rather than generic haulage assumptions.

Container and port haulage

Container hauliers move 20ft, 40ft and high-cube containers between UK deep-sea ports (Felixstowe, Southampton, London Gateway), inland depots and customer premises. The work involves time-pressured port collections, container weight inaccuracies, and customs-cleared cargo that may include high-value goods or, occasionally, hazardous content.

Cover needs container chassis trailer cover, goods in transit at port-haulage values, and an understanding from the underwriter of port operational realities including demurrage exposure and cargo manifest discrepancies.

Vehicle transporters and car carriers

Vehicle transporters carry new and used cars, vans and prestige vehicles between dealerships, auction houses, manufacturer compounds and customer addresses. The cargo value per load can exceed £500,000 on a fully loaded multi-deck transporter, with claim exposure for in-transit damage, loading or unloading incidents, and theft.

Cover needs goods in transit sized to the full cargo value, specialist trailer cover, and demonstration-style risk for the loading and unloading process. Prestige and high-value vehicle work typically requires specialist broker referral and bespoke underwriting outside standard car-carrier panels.

Agricultural and livestock haulage

Agricultural hauliers move livestock, grain, feed and agricultural machinery between farms, markets and processing facilities. The work involves significant off-road operation on farm tracks and field margins, plus regulated livestock transport under DEFRA welfare requirements with journey logs and rest stop documentation.

Cover should declare agricultural haulage specifically, with livestock cover sized appropriately and farm-yard liability included for the operating environment. Specialist agricultural underwriters typically offer better terms than generic HGV insurers given the off-road and seasonal patterns involved.

Fuel transport and ADR dangerous goods

Fuel tanker operators and ADR dangerous goods hauliers carry petroleum, gases, chemicals and other hazardous classes between refineries, storage facilities, retail forecourts and industrial sites. The work is governed by the European ADR agreement, requires specialist driver qualifications, and carries some of the highest claim exposure in UK haulage.

Cover needs ADR endorsement with the specific classes carried (Class 1 explosives through Class 9 miscellaneous dangerous goods), pollution liability cover, and underwriters experienced in tanker and hazardous cargo operations. Standard HGV insurers generally cannot quote ADR business and specialist referral is the default route.

Every industry sits in its own underwriting bracket. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see how your specific operation, cargo type and industry profile are rated across the MyMoneyComparison.com broker panel.

Who Needs It

Who needs HGV insurance?

Anyone operating vehicles over 3.5 tonnes for business purposes needs HGV insurance, but the policy looks very different depending on what you carry, where you operate, and whether you run a single truck or a national fleet.

Haulage companies

National and general haulage operators, container transport firms and contract haulage businesses carrying third-party goods for payment. Standard National or Standard International O-licence required.

Owner drivers and subcontractors

Single-truck operators running their own HGV, plus subcontracted drivers working under contract to larger haulage networks. Includes new venture owner-drivers in their first year of trading.

Logistics and distribution firms

Depot-based logistics operators running multi-drop HGV operations across regional or national networks. Mixed fleets often combining HGVs with light commercial vehicles for last-mile work.

Construction and plant operators

Tippers, grab lorries, aggregate hauliers and skip lorries working between quarries, building sites and waste facilities. Off-road and site work require specific endorsements.

Refrigerated and ADR specialists

Cold-chain food distribution operators carrying temperature-sensitive cargo, plus ADR dangerous goods specialists carrying fuel, chemicals, gases and other hazardous classes. Specialist underwriting required.

Courier and pallet networks

HGV operators contracted to Pall-Ex, Palletways, Fortec, UPN and similar pallet networks, plus time-critical courier operators running 7.5 tonne and rigid vehicles for express delivery work.

Whatever the operation, cover should reflect what you actually haul. Compare HGV insurance quotes to match the policy to your fleet, haulage type and operating profile.

Side-by-Side

HGV insurance vs standard van and commercial vehicle insurance

The two products are commonly confused but cover fundamentally different operations. Standard van and light commercial vehicle insurance is built around vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes used for own goods or business use. HGV insurance is a specialist commercial motor product for vehicles over 3.5 tonnes operating under an operator licence, with goods in transit, compliance and transport-specific risk built into the underwriting picture.

Comparison HGV insurance Over 3.5 tonnes, O-licence Van/commercial insurance Up to 3.5 tonnes, no O-licence
Vehicle weight range Vehicles over 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight, including 7.5 tonne rigids, 18 tonne rigids, and articulated tractor units up to 44 tonnes Vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight, including car-derived vans, panel vans and Luton vans
Operator licence required Yes. Restricted, Standard National or Standard International O-licence from the Traffic Commissioner is mandatory No. Standard van insurance does not interact with the O-licence framework at all
Driver qualifications Vehicle category C1, C or C+E licence required, plus valid Driver CPC and digital tachograph card Standard category B car licence sufficient. No CPC or tachograph requirements
Goods in transit cover Built into haulage policies or available as a priced extension, sized to the cargo values typically carried Available as separate cover for own goods, with significantly lower sums insured than HGV haulage
Compliance underwriting Insurers rate on O-licence type, transport manager CPC, OCRS score and maintenance records as well as the vehicle itself Standard motor underwriting on vehicle, driver and use. No compliance documentation requested at quote stage
If you operate an HGV on van cover Cover responds, claim is paid, your business continues operating normally Claim is declined. Driving uninsured under the Road Traffic Act 1988 plus serious O-licence breach. Possible licence revocation
Indicative annual cost £1,800 to £12,000+ per vehicle depending on weight, haulage type, radius and operator profile £700 to £1,600 a year for comprehensive cover on a standard panel van with business use

Important: Cost ranges shown are indicative annual averages drawn from current UK market data. They are illustrative only and do not constitute a quotation or offer of insurance. Actual premiums vary by individual circumstances, vehicle weight, haulage type, operator licence status, postcode, claims history and insurer. MyMoneyComparison.com Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FCA registration number 916241.

If your vehicle is over 3.5 tonnes and used for haulage or own goods carriage, you need HGV insurance and an operator licence. Compare HGV insurance quotes if you already know your work involves heavy goods vehicle operation.

Young Drivers

Motor trade insurance for drivers under 25

Young drivers face the toughest underwriting picture across UK motor trade insurance. Limited driving history, limited trade experience and statistical accident frequency all push premiums significantly higher. Cover is available, but the route to a workable policy involves the right structure rather than the cheapest quote on day one.

Quick answer

Most mainstream motor trade insurers will not write cover for drivers under 25 without significant restrictions, and many decline drivers under 21 entirely. Cover is available through specialist brokers using named driver structures, telematics policies, increased voluntary excess, and vehicle value caps. Expect premiums 40 to 60 percent higher than equivalent drivers in their 30s with the same trade profile.

Under-25 age restrictions

Most mainstream insurers cap motor trade road risks cover at age 25 minimum. A smaller specialist panel will quote drivers aged 21 to 24 with restrictions. Drivers under 21 typically need bespoke broker placement rather than standard panel quotes.

Limited insurer appetite

The number of insurers actively quoting under-25 motor trade is small. Generic comparison sites typically return very few quotes or decline entirely. Specialist brokers know which underwriters are open to young drivers and how to present the case.

Telematics and black box policies

A small number of specialist motor trade insurers offer telematics-backed policies for young drivers. Cover is priced against actual driving behaviour over the policy year, with cleaner driving patterns earning meaningful renewal discounts.

Named driver only structures

Young drivers usually need to sit on a named driver basis rather than any-driver cover. Often paired with an older experienced trader as main driver, the young driver becomes a named additional driver, which significantly improves the underwriting picture.

Increased voluntary excess

Agreeing a higher voluntary excess reduces the premium significantly for young drivers. Typical excess loadings on under-25 motor trade policies start at £750 and can rise to £2,500 or more, depending on the vehicle value cap and driver record.

High-performance vehicle restrictions

Under-25 drivers face strict vehicle value and performance caps. Prestige cars, modified vehicles and high-insurance-group stock are typically excluded or require specialist referral. Most policies cap maximum single vehicle value at £15,000 to £25,000 for young drivers.

Young drivers in the motor trade need a broker who knows which insurers will quote and how to structure the policy. Compare motor trade insurance quotes through a specialist panel that understands under-25 underwriting.

Cost Reduction

How to reduce HGV insurance costs

HGV insurance is rarely cheap, but there are real practical levers that move the premium downwards without compromising cover or compliance. Pulling two or three of these together can deliver significant savings across an annual policy or a fleet renewal.

Fit telematics and camera systems

Fleet telematics, forward-facing dashcams and 360-degree camera systems reduce disputed liability claims and unlock material discounts. Many specialist HGV insurers now offer telematics-backed pricing for fleets of two vehicles upwards.

Driver training and CPC compliance

Documented driver training above the statutory CPC minimum, plus specialist endorsements (ADR, reversing, defensive driving), give underwriters confidence in the driver risk profile. Several insurers offer 5 to 10 percent discounts for accredited training programmes.

Park overnight in a secure depot

Moving from on-street or service-station overnight parking to a gated depot, secure compound or TAPA-accredited yard significantly reduces theft and vandalism exposure. Insurers price the change of overnight location directly into the rate.

Improve your OCRS compliance score

A green operator compliance risk score signals strong maintenance, low prohibition history and clean DVSA encounters. Insurers actively price OCRS into renewal terms. Moving from amber to green typically unlocks better terms across the specialist panel.

Increase your voluntary excess

Agreeing a higher voluntary excess at quote stage reduces the premium upfront. The trade-off is a larger out-of-pocket contribution if you do claim. Set it at a level the business can comfortably absorb on a per-vehicle and per-claim basis.

Use a specialist HGV broker

Generic comparison sites and standard commercial brokers struggle with HGV business because of the compliance and underwriting complexity. Specialist HGV brokers see this market daily and price it properly with the right niche insurers and Lloyd's syndicates.

Most savings come from combining two or three of these levers, not just one. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see what your specific fleet, compliance picture and operational profile prices at across the specialist panel.

Specialist HGV Insurance

Specialist HGV insurance comparison since 2013

Since 2013, MyMoneyComparison.com has helped UK haulage operators find HGV cover without the runaround. Whether you run a single 7.5 tonne owner-driver operation, a mixed rigid and artic fleet, a refrigerated cold-chain business or an ADR specialist haulage firm, our specialist broker panel underwrites HGV business every day. Compare specialist HGV insurance from a panel that understands operator licence compliance, goods in transit, fleet rating and the full range of UK haulage operations.

FCA Regulated Since 2013 Specialist HGV Brokers Haulage, Own Goods & Fleet Quotes in Under 2 Minutes
Why MyMoneyComparison

Generic comparison sites versus specialist HGV brokers

Standard comparison sites are built around mainstream private and commercial motor insurance. HGV business sits outside that underwriting profile, which is why specialist haulage brokers consistently price the same risk more competitively and with cover that actually responds to operator licence compliance, goods in transit and the realities of UK haulage.

Generic comparison

Standard motor and commercial aggregators

Built around mainstream private car and business van insurance. HGV activity is typically classed as a non-standard risk and either declined outright or priced at the loaded edge of the panel without understanding the compliance picture.

Typical limitations
  • Limited or no HGV haulage options
  • O-licence compliance not factored into rating
  • New venture operators frequently declined
  • Goods in transit and trailer cover not supported
  • ADR, refrigerated and tipper work outside the panel
Quoting on the wrong site

A quote returned from a generic comparison site often looks competitive but excludes the cover lines HGV operators actually need. Buying it can leave you without goods in transit, without trailer cover, or with the haulage type, radius or O-licence status mis-declared on the schedule, which is exactly the pattern that triggers declined claims. Always confirm the schedule matches the operation you genuinely run before paying.

New Venture HGV Insurance

New venture HGV insurance: why year one costs more, and what insurers want to see

New venture HGV operators face the toughest underwriting picture in UK haulage. No trading history, no claims record, and no operational data combine to push first-year premiums significantly above established operator rates. The good news is that the picture is well understood, and presenting the operation properly to specialist underwriters at the start can take a material amount off the year-one quote.

Most mainstream HGV insurers decline new ventures outright

A new venture is typically defined as any HGV operator in their first 12 months of trading under a new operator licence. Many of the larger HGV insurers will not quote new ventures at all, and those that do typically apply substantial loadings of 30 to 60 percent above equivalent rates for established operators. Specialist brokers with new venture appetite on their panel are usually the only realistic route to workable cover in year one.

What counts as a new venture and why insurers price it harder

A new venture HGV operator is any business in its first year of trading under a freshly granted operator licence. This includes ex-employee drivers setting up on their own, established hauliers expanding into a new entity, and businesses bringing HGV operations in-house for the first time. The Traffic Commissioner treats the licence as new regardless of the operator's personal haulage experience.

Insurers price new ventures harder for three reasons. First, there is no claims history to rate against, so the underwriter has to assume the operation will perform at industry-average claim frequency. Second, the operational discipline of the new business is unproven (maintenance schedules, driver behaviour, route discipline, overnight parking standards). Third, the OCRS compliance score has no DVSA encounters to base itself on, so it sits at amber by default until trading activity builds a record.

The good news is that none of these factors are permanent. Most new venture operators see significant premium reductions at first renewal, provided the trading year has produced clean records and no material claims.

Worked example: typical year-one vs year-two HGV premium picture

A real-world scenario: a new venture owner-driver setting up with a single 18 tonne rigid HGV, Standard National O-licence just granted, ten years of HGV driving experience as an employee, current Driver CPC, regional UK haulage on general goods, secure depot parking, and clean licence with no claims.

Worked example: year-one vs year-two new venture HGV

The same operation purchased through a generic comparison site (where the operator is more likely to be declined outright or quoted at the loaded top of the panel) could easily come back at £9,000 or higher in year one. The figures above are indicative and vary materially by vehicle, radius, goods carried, and individual operator profile.

How to get approved and bring the year-one premium down

New venture underwriters look at the operator picture as well as the vehicle. Strong personal HGV driving experience, current Driver CPC, evidence of a transport manager CPC where required, a written maintenance contract with a documented inspection schedule, and a clear plan for overnight parking in a secure depot all materially improve the year-one quote.

Telematics-backed policies are particularly valuable for new ventures because they replace missing claims history with actual driving data. Insurers offering telematics for new venture HGV typically price 10 to 15 percent below the equivalent non-telematics quote, with further discounts available at first renewal based on the year's driving record.

Specialist HGV brokers know which underwriters are open to new ventures and how to present the case. See our new venture HGV insurance page for full underwriting details, or compare quotes through a specialist panel that understands first-year haulage business.

New venture HGV insurance is more expensive in year one but the trajectory from year two onwards is well understood. Compare HGV insurance quotes through a specialist panel that quotes new ventures every day.

Goods in Transit

Goods in transit cover explained

Goods in transit (GIT) cover is the cover that responds to loss or damage of the cargo while it is in your care, custody and control. It is a separate cover line from the HGV motor insurance itself, sized to the value of goods you typically carry on a single journey.

Quick answer

Goods in transit cover pays for cargo loss, damage or theft while goods are in your care during loading, in transit on the road, and during temporary overnight storage at declared locations. It typically pays out under the Road Haulage Association (RHA) Conditions of Carriage at £1,300 per tonne for UK haulage, or the higher value declared on the policy schedule. CMR conventions apply to international haulage.

What GIT actually covers

Cargo loss, damage and theft during loading, on-road transit, and temporary overnight storage at declared depots. Standard exclusions include inadequate packaging, inherent vice and goods left unattended outside the declared schedule conditions.

How cover limits are set

UK haulage typically sits on RHA Conditions of Carriage at £1,300 per tonne. Higher contractual limits can be declared on the schedule, with values from £25,000 to £250,000+ depending on cargo type. International haulage operates under CMR conventions.

Why it matters for HGV operators

HGV motor insurance covers the vehicle, not the cargo. Without GIT in place, the operator carries the cost of every cargo claim personally. For contracted haulage work, GIT is almost always a contractual requirement from the customer.

Goods in transit is the cover line that responds when the cargo itself is lost or damaged. Compare HGV insurance quotes with goods in transit sized to your actual cargo values and contracted limits.

Compare HGV insurance quotes with some of the UK's top HGV providers, including:

Ready to compare HGV insurance quotes?

Quotes from specialist HGV brokers within minutes of completing our short form. No obligation, no pressure.

Get Quotes Now
FCA Regulated No Obligation Takes Under 2 Minutes
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Everything You Need to Know

Detailed answers to help you understand more about HGV insurance.

What is HGV insurance?

HGV insurance is specialist commercial motor cover for vehicles over 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight used for hire and reward haulage or own goods carriage. It is legally required under the Road Traffic Act 1988 and must be held alongside a valid operator licence issued by the Traffic Commissioner.

Do I need an operator licence to insure an HGV?

Yes. Any HGV operator using vehicles over 3.5 tonnes for hire and reward or own goods above declared limits requires an O-licence from the Traffic Commissioner. Insurers will request the O-licence number at the quote stage, and operating without one voids cover for the journey.

What does HGV insurance typically cover?

A comprehensive HGV policy covers road risks (third party, fire and theft, accidental damage), goods in transit, trailer cover, public and employers’ liability, breakdown and recovery, and optional European cover. Specialist add-ons cover refrigeration breakdown, ADR dangerous goods and tipper site work.

How much does HGV insurance cost in the UK?

7.5 tonne owner-drivers typically pay £1,800 to £3,500 a year. Established single rigid or articulated HGVs sit between £3,000 and £6,500. New venture operators, ADR specialists and refrigerated hauliers range from £5,000 to £12,000+ per vehicle. Larger fleets and European work require bespoke underwriting.

What is the difference between Restricted, Standard National and Standard International O-licences?

A Restricted O-licence allows you to carry your own goods only. Standard National permits the hire and reward haulage of third-party goods within Great Britain. Standard International allows hire and reward haulage, including cross-border European work. Standard licences require a qualified transport manager (CPC holder).

What is goods in transit cover?

Goods in transit (GIT) cover responds to cargo loss, damage or theft while goods are in your care, custody and control. It typically operates under RHA Conditions of Carriage at £1,300 per tonne for UK haulage, or a higher contractual limit declared on the schedule. CMR conventions apply to international haulage.

Is goods in transit cover automatically included in HGV insurance?

Not always. HGV motor insurance covers the vehicle itself, not the cargo. Goods in transit is a separate cover line, sometimes built into haulage policies and sometimes priced as an extension. Without GIT in place, the operator carries the cost of every cargo claim personally.

What is Driver CPC and is it required for HGV insurance?

Driver Certificate of Professional Competence is the mandatory qualification for HGV drivers working for hire and reward. It requires 35 hours of periodic training every five years. Without a current CPC, the driver cannot lawfully drive an HGV commercially, and insurance does not respond to incidents during non-compliant journeys.

Why is new venture HGV insurance more expensive?

New venture operators in their first year of trading have no claims history, unproven operational discipline and an amber-default OCRS score. Insurers price these factors as higher risk, typically loading premiums 30% to 60% above equivalent established operators. Year-two renewals usually drop significantly with a clean trading record.

Can I use standard van insurance for a vehicle over 3.5 tonnes?

No. Standard van and light commercial insurance covers vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes only. Operating an HGV on van insurance leaves you uninsured under the Road Traffic Act 1988, voids any claim made, and creates a serious operator licence breach with potential revocation. HGV insurance is mandatory for any vehicle above 3.5 tonnes used commercially.

What is OCRS and how does it affect my premium?

The Operator Compliance Risk Score (OCRS) is the DVSA’s risk rating for HGV operators, based on roadside encounters, maintenance compliance and prohibition history. Operators scored green sit in the low-risk band and routinely access better insurance terms than amber or red operators on otherwise identical fleet profiles.

Does HGV insurance cover trailers?

Comprehensive HGV policies typically include trailer cover for trailers attached to the vehicle at the time of the incident. Cover for unattached trailers, third-party trailer hire and trailer interchange agreements usually requires specific extensions. Always confirm trailer cover scope on the policy schedule rather than assuming it is included.

What is the difference between haulage and own goods cover?

Haulage cover is for operators carrying third-party goods for payment, requiring a Standard National or Standard International O-licence. Own goods cover is for operators transporting their own products (manufacturer deliveries, builder’s materials), requiring a Restricted O-licence. The two products price differently and underwrite separately.

Do I need European cover for cross-border haulage?

Yes. Standard UK HGV insurance does not automatically extend to European haulage. Cross-border work requires a Standard International O-licence, European cover endorsed on the policy schedule, green card insurance documentation, and customs paperwork. Without these, journeys to Europe are uninsured and not legally authorised.

What is HGV fleet insurance?

HGV fleet insurance covers two or more HGVs on a single policy, often combining different vehicle types (rigid, artic, tipper) on shared terms. Fleet rating moves from individual driver underwriting to claims experience and operational profile, with any-driver structures and telematics-backed pricing commonly available.

How can I reduce my HGV insurance premium?

The strongest premium-reduction levers are fitting telematics and forward-facing cameras, documenting driver training beyond statutory CPC, parking overnight in a secure depot or TAPA-accredited yard, improving the OCRS compliance score, agreeing a higher voluntary excess, and using a specialist HGV broker rather than a generic comparison site.

Are tachograph downloads required for HGV insurance claims?

Insurers routinely request tachograph downloads at the claim stage to verify the driver was compliant with driving hours and rest periods at the time of the incident. Tachograph manipulation, excessive driving hours or missing downloads can trigger declined claims and trigger DVSA enforcement against the operator’s licence.

What is ADR and do I need specialist cover?

ADR is the European agreement governing the transport of dangerous goods by road, covering Class 1 explosives through Class 9 miscellaneous hazardous goods. Operators carrying ADR cargo need an ADR endorsement on the policy, drivers with current ADR vocational qualifications, and specialist underwriters with hazardous cargo experience.

Does HGV insurance cover refrigeration breakdown?

Standard HGV policies do not cover refrigeration breakdown by default. Refrigerated and temperature-controlled cargo operators need specific refrigeration breakdown cover, with goods in transit sized to the cargo value and contamination cover where food chain integrity is at stake. Temperature monitoring records are often required at the claim stage.

Can I add an HGV to my existing fleet policy mid-term?

Yes, fleet policies allow mid-term additions of new vehicles, with the insurer adjusting the premium pro rata based on remaining policy duration and vehicle profile. Always notify the insurer before the new vehicle is used commercially, since unnotified additions sit outside the schedule and are uninsured.

What happens to my insurance if my O-licence is suspended?

A suspended or revoked operator licence stops the operator from running HGVs for hire and reward immediately. Insurance does not respond to journeys made during suspension, and the Traffic Commissioner typically notifies insurers. Renewal terms can be loaded materially or declined entirely until the licence is reinstated.

Why use a specialist HGV broker instead of a comparison site?

Generic comparison sites are built around mainstream private and commercial motor insurance, and either decline HGV business or price it at the loaded edge without understanding O-licence compliance, GIT or fleet rating. Specialist HGV brokers underwrite haulage business daily and have access to Lloyd’s syndicates and specialist insurers that price the risk properly.

Resources

Insurance Guides, Articles & Resources

Ready to compare HGV insurance quotes?

Quotes from specialist HGV brokers within minutes of completing our short form. No obligation, no pressure.

Get Quotes Now
FCA Regulated No Obligation Takes Under 2 Minutes
Michael Harrington, Founder of MyMoneyComparison.com
PUBLISHED BY Verified Founder
Michael Harrington
Founder & Director, MyMoneyComparison.com
Michael founded MyMoneyComparison.com in 2013 and has spent over a decade working alongside the UK insurance and financial services industry. He built the platform to give consumers and businesses a clearer, more transparent way to compare quotes across insurance, utilities, and financial products. Michael leads the company's editorial standards, broker partnerships, and compliance framework, and works closely with FCA-authorised specialist brokers across the UK to ensure every quote comparison connects customers with genuinely qualified experts.
HGV Insurance Founder (2013) HGV Insurance 13+ Years in the Industry HGV Insurance FCA Regulated Platform
Editorial Standards

Content on MyMoneyComparison.com is produced in collaboration with FCA-authorised insurance brokers and financial providers. All pages are reviewed for accuracy and regulatory compliance. MyMoneyComparison.com Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN: 916241). Last updated: May 2026.

Compare HGV Insurance