fbpx
Select Page

Privacy Policy

The Website

This website (www.mymoneycomparison.com) and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

You acknowledge that by providing your personal data to us, you consent to its use as outlined below.

 

Data That We Collect

We collect personal data and may class additional category data as part of providing services to you.  When obtaining data from you we will do this by online forms on our website, phone, email or post.  It is important that the data we collect from you is accurate and not misleading. Failure to do so may affect the services provided to you.

We may also monitor or record calls or emails in accordance with UK law.

As part of our service, the data collected will be passed onto our insurance and third-party partners as part of the services we provide to you.  Where you decided to proceed with one of our partner’s services you will be subject to their privacy policy displayed on their website.

Examples of personal data we may collect:

  • Titles and Names
  • Address and address history
  • Contact details (telephone number, email addresses)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Lifestyle information

In addition to the personal information, we may also collect

  • Criminal convictions and CCJ’s
  • Medical history
  • Claims history

How We Use Your Data

  • Using your data to process quotes for products and services
  • Passing your details to our partners so they can contact you with quotes
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Identity verification
  • Market research purposes
  • Statistical analysis so that we can provide you with a better service
  • Contacting you during your renewal period so we can remind you of our service and provide renewal quotes. Your details may also be used by our partners to provide you with a renewal quotation.
  • Customer feedback and surveys for feedback so we can improve our service
  • Keeping you informed about promotions and new products/services. This could be via email, newsletters, social media or where legally permitted to do so and you have not asked us to stop keeping you up to date.

Who Will Your Data Be Shared With?

If you wish to proceed to obtain a quotation, then we will pass your details on to the Brokers the quotation will be arranged with.  The information we pass on will only include details that you have provided via the application form and additional information you may have given over the phone.

Brokers may also contact you using the information you supplied during your renewal period.

Where required we may forward your details onto regulatory authorities or fraud agencies where we have a legal obligation to do so to comply with our regulatory requirements or where fraud is suspected. We may do this under the lawful basis legal obligation.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do We Use ‘Cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We Use Cookies To:

 Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice and subject to the terms and conditions which you had agreed when requesting a quotation. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

External Links

 Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customs to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Retention Of Your Data

Your personal data will be kept for as long as we require it in order to provide you with the agreed product(s) or service(s). We’ll retain this data after any account or service has been closed or otherwise come to an end in line with legal and regulatory requirements.

Other Rights

Your other rights as a data subject, where applicable, include:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
  • Rights regarding automated decision making, including profiling

For more details on these rights and how to exercise them or you believe that they have not been met by MyMoneyComparison.com, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

cs@mymoneycomparison.com

or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
MyMoneyComparison.com

27 Gloucester Street

London

WC1N 3AX

United Kingdom

 

Right To Complain

 We hope that the service you receive from us is to the high standard you would expect. If at any point you are unhappy with the way, we have used your data then please notify us by email or in writing using the contact details above. If you remain concerned about the way, we collect or use your personal data you can raise your concern with the Information Commissions Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113. For further details, you may visit the ICO website www.ico.org.uk

We will tend to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about, however, if you wish your identity to remain anonymous, we will try to respect that. We will keep your complaint on record for two years once closed or six years if it also relates to how we arranged a policy and falls under the FCA ruling.

Last updated: 01st July 2020