UK Lorry and Truck Insurance
HGV Insurance
Compare HGV insurance quotes for lorries and trucks over 3.5 tonnes. Haulage and own-account cover from specialist UK brokers, spanning 3.5T to 44T
Why Compare Your HGV Cover?
- Weigh up haulage and own-goods cover for lorries and trucks
- Works for rigids, artics, tippers and curtainsiders
What is HGV insurance?
HGV insurance is a specialist commercial motor policy for heavy goods vehicles above 3.5 tonnes that carry goods. A single policy pulls road risk, goods in transit, public liability and operator licence compliance into one underwriting picture. A standard van or commercial vehicle policy will not respond to HGV work, and putting an HGV on the road without the right cover counts as uninsured driving under the Road Traffic Act 1988 as well as a serious O-licence breach.
Few motor sectors in the UK are underwritten as closely as HGV insurance. The vehicles are worth more, the third party exposure is larger, the operator licence sits under regulation, and the goods on board carry real claim value. Because of that, underwriters weigh the operator, the fleet profile, the type of haulage and the compliance record as one combined picture rather than judging the vehicle on its own.
Most cover falls into one of two structures. Road haulage insurance is for operators moving other people's goods for payment, with goods in transit, public liability and trailer cover built into the pricing. HGV insurance is for firms that move their own products or equipment as part of trading. The two are priced apart because the underlying risk is different.
The brokers on our panel work with HGV operators daily. They know how a rigid differs from an articulated unit, how the O-licence framework fits together, and how refrigerated, ADR and other specialist work is rated. New haulage ventures and long-established fleets are both quoted against their real operating profile, not squeezed into a single template for every transport business.
Related HGV cover
How HGV insurance works
Tell us about your operation
Fleet size, vehicle types, haulage activity, radius of operation, O-licence type and driver schedule. Declare it accurately and the underwriting panel sends back cleaner quotes.
Compare specialist HGV quotes
Your details reach brokers who underwrite HGV business every day. They rate haulage, own goods, goods in transit and compliance cover against your particular operating profile.
Choose your cover and start operating
Choose the structure that matches how you run: haulage for third-party goods, own goods for moving your own products, or fleet cover once you run two or more vehicles.
What does HGV insurance cover?
HGV insurance protects a goods vehicle over 3.5 tonnes and the haulage business behind it. Every policy starts with a motor cover level for the vehicle itself, then adds transport specific lines such as goods in transit, public liability and breakdown recovery.
What sits inside your schedule depends on whether you run haulage for hire and reward or carry your own goods, how far you travel and what you carry. The two tiers below show the cover most operators start with and the extras that are commonly bolted on.
Compare HGV insurance quotesChoose your motor cover level
The legal minimum. Pays for injury and damage you cause to other people, their vehicles and property, with no cover for your own lorry.
Third party protection plus loss or damage to your own vehicle from fire and theft. A middle option where the vehicle value is modest.
Everything above plus accidental damage to your own HGV, whoever is at fault. The usual choice given the value tied up in a tractor unit or rigid.
Standard cover
The core lines most HGV policies are built around
Goods in transit (GIT)
Cover for the load you carry against theft, fire, accidental damage and loading risk, set to a sum insured per vehicle. Haulage contracts frequently make a minimum GIT limit a condition of the work.
Haulage or own goods use
The policy is rated for how the vehicle earns. Haulage (hire and reward) covers carrying other people's freight for payment. Own goods, or own account, covers moving stock and materials for your own business. Declaring the wrong basis can leave a claim unpaid.
Public liability
Protects you if your work injures a member of the public or damages their property, for example during loading, unloading and delivery at a customer site. Many haulage contracts ask for a set level of public liability before you can start.
Driver and employer considerations
Cover reflects who drives, their age, licence history and experience. If you employ drivers, yard staff or fitters, employers liability is a legal requirement under the 1969 Act and usually runs alongside the motor policy rather than inside it.
Common add-ons
Optional extensions many operators bolt on to the schedule
+Breakdown and roadside recovery
Recovery sized to the weight of an HGV, covering roadside assistance, recovery of the vehicle and its load, and often a get you home or onward journey option.
+Windscreen and glass
Repair or replacement of the windscreen and cab glass, usually without affecting the main no claims record on the policy.
+Legal expenses
Contributes towards legal costs linked to a motor incident, such as pursuing a claim or defending a prosecution arising from the use of the vehicle.
+Uninsured loss recovery
Helps you recover your excess and other uninsured losses from a driver who is at fault when the accident was not your responsibility.
+Specialist cargo lines
Refrigeration breakdown for cold chain loads, an ADR endorsement for dangerous goods, and cover for high value or hazardous freight where the standard limits fall short.
+Trailer and replacement vehicle
Owned, hired or leased trailers covered for damage, theft and fire, plus a replacement HGV to keep you working after an insured incident.
Cover lines and limits vary between insurers. Policies are arranged by FCA regulated UK brokers on the MyMoneyComparison.com panel. See the full HGV insurance overview or start a comparison to confirm what applies to your fleet.
What HGV insurance does not cover
An HGV policy responds only within what you declared: the haulage type, the operating radius, the goods carried, the named drivers and the operator licence held. Move outside any of those and the cover falls away. Understanding where the policy stops matters as much as knowing what it pays, especially once O-licence compliance forms part of the underwriting picture.
Goods outside the declared haulage type
Move hazardous goods, refrigerated cargo or high-value loads on a general haulage policy and the cover for that load falls away. ADR, refrigerated and high-value work each need a declared endorsement, not an assumed extension.
Operating without a valid O-licence
HGV work needs a valid operator licence in the right class: Standard National, Standard International or Restricted. Running without one, or after the Traffic Commissioner has revoked it, invalidates the policy and invites DVSA enforcement.
Drivers outside licence and CPC scope
Every HGV driver needs the correct category on their licence (C1, C, C+E), a valid Driver CPC and a current digital tachograph card. If any of these has expired, been suspended or is missing, cover for that journey falls away.
Overloading and unsecured loads
Vehicles over the declared weight limit, over axle weights or over maximum gross train weight, together with loads not secured to industry standard, sit outside the cover. Loading offences are enforced by the DVSA and turn up often in declined claims.
Operating outside the declared radius
Cover is priced against a declared radius, usually local, regional, national or European. Regular work beyond that radius without updating the policy is treated as undeclared risk and a resulting claim can be declined.
Tachograph and hours of work breaches
An incident that happens during a tachograph breach, whether driving beyond permitted hours or running manipulated records, can be excluded. Insurers commonly ask for tachograph downloads at claim stage to check the position.
Exclusions differ from one insurer to the next, so read the wording closely on declared haulage type, operating radius, drivers, goods and O-licence scope before you buy. For more on compliance, see our haulage insurance guide.
Types of HGV insurance
HGV insurance is not one product. Cover is shaped on two axes: how you operate, and what you drive. First you set the operating basis, whether you carry other people's goods for reward or move your own, and whether you insure one lorry or a whole fleet. Then the policy is matched to your vehicle and body type, from a rigid box to an articulated tanker.
Start with how you operate the operating basis
HaulageGoods for reward
You carry loads that belong to your customers and get paid to move them. This is the standard haulage basis, and cover is normally built to include goods in transit for third party cargo, public liability and trailer risks.
Own accountOwn goods
You move your own stock, plant or materials between your sites, not for hire. Because you own the cargo, there is no third party transit liability priced in, so the risk profile and the premium sit differently to haulage.
Single vehicleOne lorry
One HGV on its own policy, common for owner drivers and sole operators. Rating leans heavily on that single vehicle, its use and the named drivers, so driving record and experience carry real weight.
FleetTwo or more
Two or more vehicles held on one schedule with a single renewal date and combined claims handling. Mixed fleets of cars, vans and lorries can sit together, often with telematics feeding into the rating.
HGV fleet insuranceThen match the vehicle and body what you drive
The build of the lorry and what it hauls change how underwriters price the cover, so the policy is set to the exact configuration you run.
Cab and body on one chassis, common for urban and regional work.
Tractor unit pulling a separate semi trailer for trunking and long haul.
Hydraulic body for aggregate, muck away and construction haulage.
Temperature controlled body, or reefer, for chilled and frozen loads.
Cylindrical barrel for bulk liquids, powders, fuels or food grade cargo.
Sliding curtain sides for quick side loading of palletised freight.
Enclosed hard sided body giving weather protection and security.
Open flat deck for machinery, building products and awkward loads.
Slide bed and spec lift lorries moving broken down or damaged vehicles.
Dangerous goods carried under ADR rules, needing specialist cover.
Farm and rural haulage of livestock, feed, grain and produce.
Skip loaders, car transporters, walking floors and bespoke bodies.
Not sure which type fits your operation? Set your operating basis and vehicle build, and UK brokers will price the right cover for the way you run.
Compare HGV insurance quotesOperator licence and compliance, explained properly
HGV insurance and operator licence compliance sit close together. A policy responds against a valid licence held by a qualified operator with documented compliance, and underwriters increasingly ask for evidence of the operator licence type, financial standing and driver qualifications at quote stage. Getting compliance right has become part of getting the insurance right.
The three operator licence types and what each covers
The Traffic Commissioner issues three categories of operator licence, each with its own scope and financial standing requirement. Insurers rate the policy partly on the licence type because it sets the operational scope the cover has to respond to.
| Restricted licence | Lets the holder carry only their own goods. It cannot be used for hire and reward haulage. Suits manufacturers, builders and firms moving their own products. |
| Standard National | Allows hire and reward haulage of third-party goods within Great Britain only. The most common licence for UK-only haulage operators. |
| Standard International | Allows hire and reward haulage of third-party goods both within Great Britain and across international borders. Needed for European or cross-border work. |
| Transport manager | A standard licence must name a qualified transport manager (a CPC holder). A restricted licence does not, though the operator still has to meet the compliance obligations itself. |
| Financial standing | The Traffic Commissioner asks for evidence of available capital and reserves: roughly £8,000 for the first vehicle and £4,500 for each additional vehicle, checked again at licence renewal. |
Driver CPC, tachograph compliance and DVSA roadside checks
Running an HGV legally takes more than the right licence. Every HGV driver has to hold a valid Driver CPC (Certificate of Professional Competence), kept up through 35 hours of periodic training every five years. Without a current CPC the driver cannot lawfully drive an HGV for hire and reward, and insurance will not respond to an incident on a non-compliant journey.
Tachograph rules under EU and retained UK law place strict limits on driving time, daily rest and weekly rest. Drivers have to use a digital tachograph card on every journey, and the operator must keep the downloads for 12 months. Manipulated tachographs, missing data or excess driving hours come up regularly when insurers review a claim, and the DVSA can issue an immediate prohibition for a serious breach.
DVSA roadside enforcement is now intelligence-led, drawing on ANPR and Operator Compliance Risk Score (OCRS) data to pick out higher-risk operators. Officers check the vehicle, the driver, the tachograph and the operator licence together. A failed roadside inspection carries straight through to both the O-licence and the next insurance renewal.
Maintenance obligations and why compliance directly affects premiums
Every operator licence holder has to keep vehicles roadworthy, with documented maintenance intervals (commonly four to six weeks for HGVs), driver walk-around defect checks before each journey, and a recorded preventative maintenance inspection programme. Falling short puts the O-licence at immediate risk and, just as much, weighs on how insurers price the policy.
Insurers increasingly ask for compliance evidence at quote and renewal: the O-licence number, maintenance contract details, the transport manager CPC qualification, and the operator's OCRS score where it is available. Operators sitting on a green OCRS score (low risk) tend to reach better terms than amber or red operators with otherwise identical fleet profiles.
The rule is straightforward: compliance and insurance feed each other. A well-run O-licence brings cheaper insurance, fewer DVSA stops, fewer prohibitions and fewer declined claims; a poorly run one brings the reverse. See our haulage insurance guide for how the compliance picture shapes the underwriting decision.
O-licence compliance is no longer a back-office task sitting apart from insurance. It is part of how insurers underwrite the risk. Compare HGV insurance quotes through a specialist panel that understands operator licence compliance.
Why HGV insurance pricing varies massively between operators
HGV premiums spread wider than any other commercial motor sector. A single 7.5 tonne owner-driver with five clean years and a local radius is a completely different risk to a national haulage fleet running ADR loads into mainland Europe. Knowing which levers move the price helps you ask the right questions before you buy.
Sort your operator compliance paperwork before you quote, not after. Insurers now rate HGV business on the operator compliance picture as much as on the vehicle itself. A valid O-licence, a current transport manager CPC, recent maintenance records, a green OCRS score and clean tachograph downloads all lift the terms on offer across the specialist panel. Operators who reach quote stage with this picture ready routinely come in 10% to 20% below operators who do not.
MMC HGV Insurance Specialists, FCA-authorised (reg. 916241)
Vehicle weight and type
A 7.5 tonne rigid, an 18 tonne curtainsider and an articulated tractor unit each rate differently. Weight class, body type and replacement value are core inputs to the underwriting decision.
Haulage type and goods carried
General haulage, refrigerated, ADR, high-value cargo and tipper work each price on their own footing. The goods you declare decide which insurers will quote, and at what rate.
O-licence status and OCRS score
The licence class (Standard National, Standard International or Restricted), the transport manager CPC, financial standing evidence and the DVSA Operator Compliance Risk Score all feed straight into rating.
Driver age, CPC and claims history
HGV drivers under 25 carry heavy loadings. Years behind the wheel, a current Driver CPC, motor convictions and past trade claims all shape the premium across every age band.
Radius of operation and mileage
Local, regional, national and European operation each price differently. European cross-border haulage sits at the top of the range, given the added claims complexity at borders and higher annual mileage.
Security, telematics and overnight parking
Thatcham-approved trackers, fleet telematics, secure depot parking and camera systems all pull premiums down. Reductions of 15% to 25% against baseline rates are common.
Every HGV operator is rated on its own compliance, fleet and operating profile. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see how your fleet, haulage type and compliance picture shape the premium across our specialist broker panel.
Choose your HGV cover level
HGV insurance is written at three cover levels, and the one you pick decides what happens to your own lorry after an incident. Third party only is the legal floor, third party fire and theft adds protection against the two most common total loss events, and comprehensive covers accidental damage to your own vehicle on top. For a truck that earns its keep on the road, comprehensive is almost always the sensible base to build from.
Third party only
Meets the minimum the law asks of you. It pays out for injury to other people and damage to their property, but nothing that happens to your own lorry, trailer or load.
- Injury to other people
- Damage to third party property
- Your own HGV
- Fire or theft of the vehicle
- Goods you are carrying
Third party, fire and theft
Everything in third party only, plus a payout if your lorry is stolen or lost to fire. Accidental damage to your own vehicle is still not part of the deal.
- All of third party only
- Fire damage to your HGV
- Theft of the vehicle
- Accidental damage to your truck
- Goods in transit
Comprehensive
Full cover on your own lorry, accidental damage included, with goods in transit, trailer and liability cover usually built in or added as priced extensions. The practical starting point for a truck that works for a living.
- All of fire and theft
- Accidental damage to your HGV
- Goods in transit
- Trailer and equipment cover
- Public and employers liability
Which level suits whom
Fits a lorry that is off the road, laid up or worth very little, where you need only the legal floor. Rare for an active operator, since a written off truck leaves you with nothing to claim.
A fair fit for an older HGV whose value no longer justifies the comprehensive premium, but where losing it to fire or theft would still be a heavy hit to a small operation.
The right call for almost every trading haulier. A damaged or written off tractor unit stops your income, so full cover on your own vehicle usually earns its place many times over.
What each package includes and which extras are available will vary between insurers. Comparing quotes shows how each level lines up for your fleet, haulage type and operating radius.
How much does HGV insurance cost in the UK?
Few commercial motor products range as widely as HGV insurance, because operators themselves differ so much from one business to the next. The figures below are indicative annual averages taken from current UK underwriting data, and they show roughly where comprehensive cover lands for the HGV operator profiles seen most often.
An established 7.5 tonne owner-driver usually pays between £1,800 and £3,500 a year for comprehensive cover. An established operator running a single rigid or articulated HGV generally falls between £3,000 and £6,500. First-year new venture hauliers, ADR and refrigerated specialists and small fleets tend to sit from £5,000 to £12,000+ for each vehicle. Larger fleets, European cross-border haulage and prestige cargo work are underwritten individually, above the published ranges.
Light HGV established operator
indicative annual average, comprehensive
One 7.5 tonne rigid HGV run by an owner-driver with two or more years behind the wheel, working a local or regional radius on a clean licence and a Standard National O-licence. Usually the entry point onto HGV cover.
Price moves with- Driver experience on HGVs
- Type of goods and operating radius
- Overnight parking and OCRS rating
Single rigid or articulated HGV
indicative annual average, comprehensive
A single 18 tonne rigid HGV or an articulated tractor unit, carrying goods in transit and trailer cover. An established operator holding a Standard National O-licence, working a regional or national radius with a clean claims record.
Price moves with- Vehicle weight and replacement cost
- Goods in transit sum insured
- Radius worked and annual mileage
New venture, ADR or refrigerated
indicative annual average per vehicle
First-year new venture hauliers, ADR dangerous goods specialists, refrigerated cold-chain operators and small fleets of two to five HGVs. Premiums climb with the value of the goods, the compliance record and the distance worked.
Price moves with- Years trading and claims record
- Specialist cargo or ADR endorsement
- Number of vehicles and any-driver setup
Every range is an indicative annual average for a comprehensive policy where the main driver holds a clean licence, a current Driver CPC and an active Standard National operator licence. Insurance Premium Tax is already included. New venture hauliers usually land at the upper end of each range simply because there is no claims history to rate against. European cross-border operators, ADR dangerous goods specialists, fleets of six vehicles or more and prestige or high-value cargo work normally need a broker referral and individual underwriting. Goods in transit, public liability, breakdown and European cover can be charged separately on top of the base premium.
Important: The figures shown here are indicative annual averages based on current UK market data and specialist HGV broker sources. They are for illustration only and are not a quotation or an offer of insurance. Real premiums differ widely according to individual circumstances, vehicle type, operator licence status, haulage type, postcode, claims record and insurer. Always weigh up several quotes before you buy. MyMoneyComparison.com Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FCA registration number 916241.
Every premium is quoted on its own merits. Compare HGV insurance quotes to find out how your own fleet, haulage type and compliance record are priced across the MyMoneyComparison.com broker panel.
When HGV claims get paid, and when they get declined
Most HGV claims are paid. The ones that get declined or cut back nearly always trace to the same short list: a compliance breach at the moment of the incident, a cover line left off at quote stage, or activity outside the declared schedule. Whether an HGV claim is paid or declined is usually settled long before any incident happens.
| Scenario | When the claim is paid | When the claim is declined |
|---|---|---|
| Road traffic accident that damages the cargo | Paid Comprehensive cover with goods in transit set at the right sum insured, the driver named on the schedule with a valid CPC, and the cargo declared on the policy. | Declined Goods in transit was not selected at quote, the cargo value tops the declared GIT sum insured, or the cargo type falls outside the declared goods description. |
| Overnight theft of cargo from a yard or depot | Paid Goods in transit cover reaches overnight storage at the declared depot, the schedule security conditions are met, and the cargo value stays within the GIT sum insured. | Declined The vehicle was parked at an undeclared overnight location, the schedule security conditions were not met, or the cargo was left in an unsecured trailer against the policy wording. |
| Accident or breakdown on European haulage | Paid European cover endorsed on the schedule, a Standard International O-licence held, green card and customs paperwork in order, and the journey inside the declared radius. | Declined European cover was not on the policy, only a Standard National O-licence was held, or the trip ran without the correct cross-border paperwork. |
| Incident with driver mid-shift | Paid The driver is named on the schedule and holds a current vehicle category licence, a valid Driver CPC, and a working digital tachograph card with compliant downloads. | Declined The Driver CPC had expired at the time of the incident, tachograph hours were exceeded, the tachograph records were manipulated, or the driver was not declared at quote stage. |
| Tipper roll-over on a construction site | Paid Tipper insurance with off-road or construction site cover endorsed, the vehicle inside its weight and axle limits, and the site activity declared on the policy. | Declined A standard haulage policy with no tipper or construction endorsement, the vehicle overloaded against declared limits, or the site activity excluded from the schedule. |
| Incident while carrying dangerous goods | Paid An ADR endorsement on the policy, the driver holding a current ADR vocational qualification, and the cargo securely loaded within the declared hazardous goods classes. | Declined ADR was not endorsed on the policy, the driver had no current ADR qualification, or the hazardous goods classes sat outside the declared cover scope. |
A declined HGV claim nearly always comes down to one of three things: a compliance breach at the time of the incident (CPC, tachograph, O-licence, loading), activity outside the declared schedule (cargo, radius, vehicle type), or a cover line not selected at quote stage. At claim stage insurers commonly ask for tachograph downloads, O-licence verification, CPC records and load manifests to confirm compliance was in order.
Specialist HGV brokers build these scenarios into your cover from the outset. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see what comes as standard and what needs endorsing for your particular operation.
How to prepare for an HGV insurance quote
A specialist broker can price your HGV operation properly once the underwriting picture is accurate from the start. Ten minutes spent gathering your compliance documents and fleet details before you fill in the form brings cleaner quotes, fewer follow-up calls, and noticeably better terms across the panel.
Gather operator licence and compliance documents
Insurers rate HGV business on operator compliance as much as on the vehicle, so have the paperwork to hand.
- O-licence number and classification
- Transport manager CPC qualification
- OCRS compliance score (if known)
- Maintenance contract and intervals
Know your fleet and operating profile
Underwriters price against the real operation, not a generic haulage template.
- Vehicle list, weights and replacement values
- Haulage type, goods carried and GIT value
- Operating radius and annual mileage
- Driver schedule, CPC and claims history
Compare and speak to a specialist
Submit once and get matched with brokers who underwrite HGV business every day.
- Quotes from FCA-regulated specialist brokers
- Haulage, own goods, fleet and new venture
- Goods in transit, trailer and European
- One form, several matched haulage quotes
HGV insurance for different industries
The industry an HGV works in shapes its risk more than almost anything else. A construction tipper carries a very different exposure to a refrigerated food distribution fleet or a hazardous fuel tanker. Open any panel below to see how cover is built for the eight industry types UK haulage operators ask about most.
Construction and aggregate haulage
Construction hauliers run tippers, grab lorries and aggregate transporters between quarries, building sites and waste facilities. Their risk mixes ordinary road use with a lot of off-road and on-site work, where roll-overs, overhead clearance strikes and damage to site infrastructure are among the most frequent claims.
A policy here needs a construction site endorsement, off-road use recorded on the schedule, and weight limits that match the actual vehicle and load combination. See our tipper insurance page for the cover detail, or compare quotes through specialist brokers who rate construction haulage every day.
Food distribution and refrigerated haulage
Food distribution operators move temperature-sensitive loads, and a refrigeration failure can ruin an entire consignment within hours. The policy needs refrigeration breakdown cover, goods in transit set to the value of the cargo, and contamination cover wherever the integrity of the food chain is on the line.
Keeping the cold chain intact is also a contractual condition set by most food retailers, and temperature monitoring records usually form part of any claim. See our refrigerated vehicle insurance guide for the cover detail.
Waste management and skip haulage
Waste hauliers run skip lorries, RoRo containers and bin lifters between commercial premises, transfer stations and landfill sites. The job means repeated lifting and loading, constant reversing in tight commercial yards, and a higher incident rate than general haulage.
The schedule needs to name waste haulage specifically, and environmental impairment liability is often worth adding given where these vehicles work. Public liability sums insured should reflect the urban routes and the frequent visits to customer sites.
Pallet networks and palletised distribution
Pallet network operators (Pall-Ex, Palletways, Fortec, UPN, Palletline and the like) carry mixed-customer palletised freight to and from regional hub sortation centres. Because each load brings together many consignors and consignees, goods in transit cover and chain-of-custody paperwork are central to the risk.
Membership of a pallet network often sets minimum GIT sums insured (typically £100,000 to £250,000) along with specific contractual liability cover. Specialist brokers rate pallet network work against the network's own requirements rather than generic haulage assumptions.
Container and port haulage
Container hauliers move 20ft, 40ft and high-cube boxes between UK deep-sea ports (Felixstowe, Southampton, London Gateway), inland depots and customer premises. The job brings time-pressured port collections, containers whose declared weight does not always match the load, and customs-cleared cargo that can be high in value or, now and then, hazardous.
Cover needs container chassis trailer protection, goods in transit set at port-haulage values, and an underwriter who understands how ports actually run, including demurrage exposure and mismatches between cargo and manifest.
Vehicle transporters and car carriers
Vehicle transporters carry new and used cars, vans and prestige vehicles between dealerships, auction houses, manufacturer compounds and customer addresses. On a fully loaded multi-deck transporter the value of a single load can exceed £500,000, with claims arising from in-transit damage, loading or unloading incidents and theft.
Cover needs goods in transit set to the full value of the load, specialist trailer cover, and recognition of the added risk during loading and unloading. Prestige and high-value vehicle work usually calls for a specialist broker referral and individual underwriting beyond the standard car-carrier panels.
Agricultural and livestock haulage
Agricultural hauliers move livestock, grain, feed and farm machinery between farms, markets and processing sites. Much of the work is off-road on farm tracks and field margins, and livestock journeys are regulated under DEFRA welfare rules that call for journey logs and rest-stop records.
The schedule should name agricultural haulage specifically, with livestock cover set to the right level and farm-yard liability included for where these vehicles operate. Specialist agricultural underwriters usually offer better terms than generic HGV insurers, given the off-road and seasonal patterns of the work.
Fuel transport and ADR dangerous goods
Fuel tanker operators and ADR dangerous goods hauliers carry petroleum, gases, chemicals and other hazardous classes between refineries, storage sites, retail forecourts and industrial premises. This work is governed by the European ADR agreement, calls for specialist driver qualifications, and carries some of the highest claim exposure in UK haulage.
Cover needs an ADR endorsement naming the exact classes carried (Class 1 explosives through to Class 9 miscellaneous dangerous goods), pollution liability cover, and underwriters used to tanker and hazardous cargo work. Standard HGV insurers generally will not quote ADR business, so a specialist referral is the normal route.
Each industry falls into its own underwriting bracket. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see how your own operation, cargo type and industry are rated across the MyMoneyComparison.com broker panel.
Who it is for
Who needs HGV insurance?
If you run a goods vehicle over 3.5 tonnes on the road, you need HGV insurance. That covers a wide span of operators, from a single owner driver to a national haulage fleet, and the right policy shifts with what you carry, how far you travel and who owns the goods on board.
Owner drivers
Sole operators who own and drive their own lorry, often working on contract to larger firms or pallet networks. Getting started, or trading in year one, usually means a policy built around a single vehicle and one named driver.
Typical setup One rigid or tractor unit, held on a restricted or standard national O-licence.
Hauliers and haulage companies
Businesses that move other people's goods for payment, from general and container haulage to contract distribution. Because the cargo belongs to a customer, goods in transit protection sits alongside the motor cover on most policies.
Typical setup Standard national or standard international licence, a qualified Transport Manager, and a mix of artics and rigids.
Own account operators
Firms that run HGVs to carry their own stock and materials rather than for hire and reward, such as builders' merchants, manufacturers and retailers with their own delivery lorries. The transport is a support function for the wider trade.
Typical setup Restricted O-licence, vehicles moving goods the business already owns.
Small fleets to larger fleets
Operators running two lorries or two hundred. A fleet policy brings every vehicle under one renewal, often with any driver cover and telematics, so trucks and drivers can be swapped across jobs without arranging separate cover each time.
Typical setup Multiple vehicles on one schedule, priced on claims record and combined risk.
Agricultural and construction hauliers
Tippers, grab lorries, aggregate and bulk hauliers, plus livestock and farm transport, working between sites, quarries, fields and depots. Time spent off the public road and on site changes how the risk is rated.
Typical setup Site and off road work, seasonal peaks, heavy and abrasive loads.
Recovery operators
Vehicle recovery and breakdown firms running slide beds, spec lifts and heavy recovery units to move broken down or damaged vehicles. Cover extends to the casualty vehicles being carried or towed, not just the recovery truck itself.
Typical setup Recovery trucks plus liability for third party vehicles on the back or on tow.
ADR and tanker operators
Hauliers carrying hazardous goods under ADR rules, including fuel, chemicals, gases and other regulated classes, often in bulk tankers. The extra hazard and specialist equipment mean underwriting is handled by brokers who know this class of work.
Typical setup ADR trained drivers, marked tankers, and cargo cover matched to the goods carried.
Refrigerated transport
Cold chain operators moving chilled and frozen food and other temperature sensitive cargo in reefer trailers. Alongside the vehicle risk, insurers look at the refrigeration plant and the value of stock that a breakdown could spoil.
Typical setup Temperature controlled trailers, multi drop routes, and goods in transit on perishable loads.
Not sure which profile fits your operation? Whatever you haul and however far you run, the cover should match the vehicle, the goods and the licence you hold.
Compare HGV insurance quotesHGV insurance vs standard van and commercial vehicle insurance
A standard van or light commercial policy will not cover a heavy goods vehicle, and it is priced on a completely different basis. Anything over 3.5 tonnes is legally an HGV: it needs a Goods Vehicle Operator's Licence, brings driver and tachograph rules a car licence never touches, and carries far larger liabilities, so insurers underwrite it as a specialist risk. Vans and light commercials up to 3.5 tonnes sit outside all of that. Here is where the two part company, attribute by attribute.
Vehicle weight and type
Goods vehicles over 3.5 tonnes gross weight, from 7.5 tonne and 18 tonne rigids up to articulated units running at 44 tonnes.
Car-derived vans, panel vans and Luton vans up to 3.5 tonnes gross weight, used for own goods or general business.
Operator's Licence (O-licence)
A Goods Vehicle Operator's Licence from the Traffic Commissioner is compulsory, held as a restricted, standard national or standard international licence.
No operator licensing applies. A standard commercial motor policy sits entirely outside the O-licence system.
Transport Manager
Standard licences must name a qualified Transport Manager who holds a Certificate of Professional Competence and takes responsibility for compliance.
No Transport Manager is required. The operator simply insures and runs the vehicle as a normal commercial risk.
Driver licence, CPC and hours
Drivers need a category C1, C or C+E licence, a valid Driver CPC and a tachograph card, and must keep to drivers' hours rules.
A standard category B car licence is enough. No Driver CPC, tachograph or drivers' hours limits apply.
Liability limits and goods in transit
Underwritten with higher liability limits and goods in transit cover scaled to the loads carried, reflecting the size of the vehicle and the value of the freight.
Lower liability limits, with goods in transit offered as a modest add-on sized to light cargo rather than full haulage loads.
How it is rated
Priced by specialist HGV underwriters on licence type, haulage or own-account use, radius, goods carried, driver history, security and maintenance, not the vehicle alone.
Rated on ordinary commercial motor factors: the vehicle, its use, the driver and the postcode, with no compliance record requested at quote stage.
What happens if you put an HGV on a van policy
The policy responds, a valid claim is met and the business keeps trading as normal.
The claim is refused. You are driving uninsured under the Road Traffic Act 1988 and in breach of your operator licence, which the Traffic Commissioner can revoke.
The short version: if your vehicle is over 3.5 tonnes and carries goods, a van or light commercial policy is the wrong product and it will not pay out. You need HGV insurance and an Operator's Licence.
Compare HGV insurance quotesImportant: MyMoneyComparison.com does not advise on or sell insurance. Cover is arranged by FCA-regulated UK brokers, and the terms, limits and price of any policy depend on your own circumstances and the insurer.
How to reduce HGV insurance costs
HGV insurance is rarely cheap, but several practical levers genuinely bring the premium down without weakening cover or compliance. Combining two or three of them can produce real savings across an annual policy or a fleet renewal.
Fit telematics and camera systems
Fleet telematics, forward-facing dashcams and 360-degree camera systems cut disputed liability claims and earn meaningful discounts. Many specialist HGV insurers now offer telematics-backed pricing for fleets of two vehicles and up.
Driver training and CPC compliance
Documented driver training beyond the statutory CPC minimum, together with specialist endorsements (ADR, reversing, defensive driving), gives underwriters confidence in the driver risk. Several insurers offer 5% to 10% discounts for accredited training programmes.
Park overnight in a secure depot
Switching from on-street or service-station overnight parking to a gated depot, secure compound or TAPA-accredited yard sharply lowers theft and vandalism exposure. Insurers feed the change of overnight location straight into the rate.
Improve your OCRS compliance score
A green operator compliance risk score points to strong maintenance, few prohibitions and clean DVSA encounters. Insurers factor OCRS directly into renewal terms, and moving from amber to green usually opens up better terms across the specialist panel.
Increase your voluntary excess
Agreeing a higher voluntary excess at quote stage lowers the premium straight away. The trade-off is a larger sum to find yourself if you do claim, so set it at a level the business can comfortably meet per vehicle and per claim.
Use a specialist HGV broker
Generic comparison sites and standard commercial brokers struggle with HGV business because of the compliance and underwriting involved. Specialist HGV brokers work this market daily and rate it properly with the right niche insurers and Lloyd's syndicates.
The biggest savings come from stacking two or three of these levers, not just one. Compare HGV insurance quotes to see how your own fleet, compliance record and way of operating are priced across the specialist panel.
Specialist HGV Insurance
Specialist HGV insurance comparison since 2013
MyMoneyComparison.com has been helping UK haulage operators sort out HGV cover since 2013, without the usual runaround. Whether you are a single 7.5 tonne owner-driver, a mixed rigid and artic fleet, a refrigerated cold-chain business or an ADR specialist, our broker panel underwrites HGV business day in, day out. Compare specialist HGV insurance from a panel that knows operator licence compliance, goods in transit, fleet rating and the full spread of UK haulage work.
Generic comparison sites versus specialist HGV brokers
Mainstream comparison sites are built for private and commercial motor insurance. HGV work falls outside that underwriting profile, which is why specialist haulage brokers keep pricing the same risk more keenly, with cover that genuinely answers to operator licence compliance, goods in transit and the day-to-day of UK haulage.
Standard motor and commercial aggregators
Built for mainstream private car and business van insurance. HGV activity is usually treated as a non-standard risk and either turned away or priced at the loaded edge of the panel, with no read on the compliance picture.
Typical limitations- Few or no HGV haulage options
- O-licence compliance left out of the rating
- New venture operators often turned away
- No goods in transit or trailer cover
- ADR, refrigerated and tipper work off the panel
Specialist HGV brokers and underwriters
FCA-regulated brokers who underwrite HGV business every day. Operator licence compliance, goods in transit, trailer cover, fleet rating and specialist endorsements are on the policy from the outset, set to the haulage operation you declare.
Built around haulage activity- Haulage, own goods and fleet specialists
- Options for new ventures and established operators
- Goods in transit, trailer and European cover
- ADR, refrigerated, tipper and prestige cargo covered
- Owner drivers, pallet networks and container haulage
A quote from a generic comparison site can look keen but leave out the cover lines HGV operators actually need. Buy it and you may end up with no goods in transit, no trailer cover, or the haulage type, radius or O-licence status wrongly declared on the schedule, which is exactly what leads to declined claims. Always check that the schedule matches the operation you really run before you pay.
New venture HGV insurance: why year one costs more, and what insurers want to see
New venture HGV operators face the hardest underwriting in UK haulage. No trading history, no claims record and no operational data together push first-year premiums well above established operator rates. The good news is that this is well understood ground, and putting the operation to specialist underwriters properly at the outset can take a real amount off the year-one quote.
What counts as a new venture and why insurers price it harder
A new venture HGV operator is any business in its first year of trading under a newly granted operator licence. That takes in former employee drivers going out on their own, established hauliers setting up a new entity, and firms bringing HGV work in-house for the first time. The Traffic Commissioner treats the licence as new whatever the operator's personal haulage experience.
Insurers rate new ventures harder for three reasons. First, there is no claims history to work from, so the underwriter has to assume the operation will run at the industry-average claim frequency. Second, the discipline of the new business is untested, from maintenance schedules and driver behaviour to route planning and overnight parking standards. Third, the OCRS compliance score has no DVSA encounters to draw on, so it sits at amber by default until trading builds a record.
None of these factors are permanent, which is the encouraging part. Most new venture operators see a marked drop in premium at first renewal, as long as the trading year has produced clean records and no significant claims.
Worked example: typical year-one vs year-two HGV premium picture
Take a real-world case: a new venture owner-driver starting out with a single 18 tonne rigid HGV, a Standard National O-licence just granted, ten years of HGV driving as an employee, a current Driver CPC, regional UK haulage on general goods, secure depot parking, and a clean licence with no claims.
| Year one new venture base quote | £5,200 |
| New venture loading (no claims history) | +£1,800 |
| OCRS amber default loading | +£400 |
| Total year-one indicative premium | £7,400 |
| Year two renewal (clean trading year) | £5,400 |
| Year three (NCB and green OCRS) | £4,200 |
The very same operation bought through a generic comparison site, where the operator is more likely to be refused or quoted at the loaded top of the panel, could easily come back at £9,000 or more in year one. The figures above are indicative and shift a good deal with the vehicle, the radius, the goods carried and the individual operator.
How to get approved and bring the year-one premium down
New venture underwriters weigh up the operator as well as the vehicle. Solid personal HGV driving experience, a current Driver CPC, proof of a transport manager CPC where one is required, a written maintenance contract with a documented inspection schedule, and a clear plan for overnight parking in a secure depot all noticeably improve the year-one quote.
Telematics-backed policies are especially useful for new ventures because they stand in for the missing claims history with real driving data. Insurers offering telematics for new venture HGV usually price 10% to 15% below the equivalent non-telematics quote, with more discount available at first renewal based on the year's driving record.
Specialist HGV brokers know which underwriters are open to new ventures and how to put the case to them. See our new venture HGV insurance page for the full underwriting detail, or compare quotes through a specialist panel that knows first-year haulage business.
New venture HGV insurance costs more in year one, but the path from year two onwards is well understood. Compare HGV insurance quotes through a specialist panel that quotes new ventures every day.
Goods in transit cover explained
Goods in transit (GIT) cover is the cover that pays out when the cargo is lost or damaged while it is in your care, custody and control. It sits as a separate cover line from the HGV motor insurance, set to the value of the goods you usually carry on a single journey.
Goods in transit cover pays for cargo loss, damage or theft while the goods are in your care during loading, on the road, and in temporary overnight storage at declared locations. For UK haulage it usually settles under the Road Haulage Association (RHA) Conditions of Carriage at £1,300 per tonne, or at the higher value declared on the policy schedule. CMR conventions apply to international haulage.
What GIT actually covers
Cargo loss, damage and theft during loading, on-road transit and temporary overnight storage at declared depots. Common exclusions are poor packaging, inherent vice, and goods left unattended outside the conditions set on the schedule.
How cover limits are set
UK haulage usually runs on RHA Conditions of Carriage at £1,300 per tonne. Higher contractual limits can be declared on the schedule, with values from £25,000 to £250,000+ depending on the cargo. International haulage runs under CMR conventions.
Why it matters for HGV operators
HGV motor insurance covers the vehicle, not the load. With no GIT in place, the operator meets the cost of every cargo claim out of their own pocket. On contracted haulage work, GIT is nearly always a contractual condition set by the customer.
Goods in transit is the cover line that pays out when the cargo itself is lost or damaged. Compare HGV insurance quotes with goods in transit set to your real cargo values and contracted limits.
Get HGV insurance quotes from a panel of specialist UK brokers, including:
Everything You Need to Know
Detailed answers to help you understand more about HGV insurance.
What is HGV insurance?
HGV insurance is specialist motor cover for goods vehicles above 3.5 tonnes gross weight, whether they haul third-party loads for hire and reward or move a company’s own goods. UK law makes it compulsory under the Road Traffic Act 1988, and it must be held alongside a valid Goods Vehicle Operator’s Licence (O-licence) granted by the Traffic Commissioner.
Do I need an operator licence to insure an HGV?
Yes. Running any vehicle over 3.5 tonnes for hire and reward, or for own goods above the declared thresholds, means you must hold an O-licence from the Traffic Commissioner. Underwriters ask for your O-licence number at the quote stage, and driving without one leaves the journey without valid cover.
What does HGV insurance typically cover?
A full HGV policy brings together road risks (third party, fire and theft, and accidental damage), goods in transit, trailer protection, public and employers’ liability, breakdown and recovery, and optional European use. Further extensions can be added for refrigeration breakdown, ADR dangerous goods and tipper site work.
How much does HGV insurance cost in the UK?
Owner-drivers on a 7.5 tonne vehicle generally pay £1,800 to £3,500 each year, while an established single rigid or articulated HGV falls somewhere between £3,000 and £6,500. New venture operators, ADR specialists and refrigerated hauliers tend to sit from £5,000 to £12,000+ per vehicle, and larger fleets or European runs are underwritten individually.
What is the difference between Restricted, Standard National and Standard International O-licences?
A Restricted O-licence lets you carry only your own goods. Standard National covers hire and reward haulage of other people’s goods within Great Britain, and Standard International adds cross-border European work on top of that. Both Standard categories must name a qualified Transport Manager who holds the CPC.
What is goods in transit cover?
Goods in transit (GIT) cover pays out when cargo in your care, custody and control is lost, damaged or stolen. It usually works to RHA Conditions of Carriage at £1,300 per tonne on UK haulage, or to a higher contractual figure shown on the schedule, while CMR conventions govern international loads.
Is goods in transit cover automatically included in HGV insurance?
Not always. An HGV motor policy insures the lorry itself rather than the load it carries. Goods in transit is a separate cover line that some haulage policies build in and others sell as an extension, so without GIT in place the operator meets the cost of every cargo claim out of their own pocket.
What is Driver CPC and is it required for HGV insurance?
The Driver Certificate of Professional Competence (Driver CPC) is the qualification every HGV driver working for hire and reward must hold, kept current through 35 hours of periodic training every five years. A driver without a valid CPC cannot lawfully drive an HGV commercially, and a policy will not respond to a claim arising on a non-compliant journey.
Why is new venture HGV insurance more expensive?
First-year operators have no claims record, no proven operational discipline and an amber-default OCRS score, all of which underwriters read as raised risk. Premiums are commonly loaded 30% to 60% above an equivalent established operator, though a clean first year usually brings a marked reduction at the year-two renewal.
Can I use standard van insurance for a vehicle over 3.5 tonnes?
No. Standard van and light commercial policies only cover vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes. Put an HGV on van insurance and you are uninsured under the Road Traffic Act 1988, any claim is refused, and you breach your operator licence with the risk of revocation. Cover written for HGVs is compulsory for any vehicle above 3.5 tonnes in commercial use.
What is OCRS and how does it affect my premium?
The Operator Compliance Risk Score (OCRS) is the DVSA’s risk rating for HGV operators, built from their roadside encounters, maintenance records and prohibition history. Operators sitting in the green band count as low risk and tend to be offered stronger insurance terms than amber or red operators running otherwise identical fleets.
Does HGV insurance cover trailers?
HGV insurance can cover trailers, but only where the policy schedule says so. Comprehensive cover usually protects a trailer coupled to the insured vehicle during an incident, while detached trailers, hired-in trailers and trailer interchange arrangements need named extensions, so check the schedule rather than assume trailer cover is built in.
What is the difference between haulage and own goods cover?
Haulage cover is for hauliers moving other people’s goods for payment and calls for a Standard National or Standard International O-licence, whereas own goods cover suits businesses carrying their own products, such as a manufacturer or builder, on a Restricted O-licence. Because the risk and licensing differ, insurers rate and underwrite the two separately.
Do I need European cover for cross-border haulage?
No, a standard UK HGV policy does not stretch to European haulage on its own. Cross-border trips need a Standard International O-licence, European use endorsed on the schedule, green card documentation and the correct customs paperwork; without them the journey is both uninsured and not legally authorised.
What is HGV fleet insurance?
HGV fleet insurance places two or more lorries on a single policy and can mix rigids, artics and tippers under shared terms. Instead of rating each driver individually, insurers price the fleet on its claims record and operating profile, often with any-driver cover and telematics-linked premiums.
How can I reduce my HGV insurance premium?
The biggest savings come from fitting telematics and forward-facing cameras, keeping evidence of driver training above the statutory Driver CPC, parking overnight in a secure depot or TAPA-accredited yard, improving your OCRS compliance score, agreeing a higher voluntary excess and placing the risk through a specialist HGV broker rather than a generic comparison site.
Are tachograph downloads required for HGV insurance claims?
Yes, insurers commonly ask for tachograph downloads when a claim is made to confirm the driver kept to drivers’ hours and rest rules at the time of the incident. Tampered units, overrun hours or missing downloads can lead to a declined claim and to DVSA enforcement against the operator’s licence.
What is ADR and do I need specialist cover?
ADR is the European agreement covering the carriage of dangerous goods by road, from Class 1 explosives to Class 9 miscellaneous hazards. If you move ADR loads you need an ADR endorsement on the policy, drivers holding current ADR vocational qualifications and underwriters experienced in hazardous cargo.
Does HGV insurance cover refrigeration breakdown?
A standard HGV policy does not cover refrigeration breakdown as standard. Operators running chilled or temperature-controlled loads need dedicated refrigeration breakdown cover, goods in transit set to the value of the cargo and contamination cover where food safety is at stake, and insurers often want temperature monitoring records when a claim is made.
Can I add an HGV to my existing fleet policy mid-term?
Yes, you can add an HGV to a fleet policy part-way through the term, with the insurer charging a pro-rata premium based on the time left and the vehicle’s profile. Tell the insurer before the lorry goes into commercial use, because a vehicle that is not on the schedule is not covered.
What happens to my insurance if my O-licence is suspended?
If your operator licence is suspended or revoked you must stop running HGVs for hire and reward straight away. Cover will not respond to any journey made during the suspension, the Traffic Commissioner usually informs insurers, and renewal terms may be heavily loaded or refused until the licence is reinstated.
Why use a specialist HGV broker instead of a comparison site?
Generic comparison sites are built for mainstream car and light commercial cover, so they often turn HGV work away or quote at the top of the range without grasping O-licence compliance, GIT or fleet rating. A specialist HGV broker arranges haulage cover every day and can reach Lloyd’s syndicates and niche insurers that price the risk fairly.
Resources
Insurance Guides, Articles & Resources


